Title. Double click me.

Ancestree Herbals

At the Root of your Remedy

Phone: (509) 341-4736
Email: herbs@ancestreeherbals.com

2018 Herbal Offerings

Common Name

Alfalfa
Arnica
Arnica​

Aronia
Balsamroot
Bee Balm
Black Cohosh
Black Walnut
Black Walnut
Calendula

California Poppy
California Poppy
Chamomile

Coltsfoot
Cottonwood
Dandelion
Dandelion
Dandelion

Elder
Elder
Elecampane
Feverfew
Fireweed
Goldenrod
Hops
Horsetail
Huckleberry
Huckleberry
Joe Pye Weed
Kinnikinnik
Linden
Lomatium
Meadowsweet
Motherwort
Mugwort
Mulberry
Nettles
Oats
Oats
Oregon Grape
Orris Root
Pipsissewa
Pipsissewa
Red Clover
Shepherd's Purse
Shepherd's Purse
St. John's Wort
Sweet Annie
Thyme
Wild Lettuce
Winter Savory
Wormwood
Yarrow
Yellow Dock

OG/WC*

OG
WC
WC
OG
WC
OG
OG
OG/WC
OG/WC
OG

OG
OG
OG

OG
OG/WC
OG
OG
OG

OG/WC
OG/WC
OG
OG
OG/WC
OG
OG/WC
WC
WC
WC
OG
WC
OG
WC
OG
OG
OG
OG
WC
OG
OG
OG/WC
OG
WC
WC
OG
OG/WC
OG/WC
OG
OG
OG
OG
OG
OG
WC
OG​

Botanical Name

Medicago sativa
Arnica cordifolia
Arnica cordifolia
Aronia melanocarpa
Balsamorhiza sagitata
Monarda spp.
Cimicifuga racemosa
Juglans nigra
Juglans nigra
Calendula officinalis

Eschscholzia californica
Eschscholzia californica
Matricaria recutita

Tussilago farfara
Populus trichocarpa
Taraxacum officinale
Taraxacum officinale
Taraxacum officinale

Sambucus cerulea
Sambucus cerulea
Inula helenium
Tanacetum parthenium
Epilobium angustifolium
Solidago canadensis
Humulus lupulus
Equisetum arvense
Vaccinium ovatum
Vaccinium myrtilus
Eupatorium perfoliatum
Arctostaphylos uva-ursi
Tilia cordata
Lomatium dissectum
Filipendula ulmaria
Leonurus cardiaca
Artemesia vulgaris
Morus spp.
Urtica dioica
Avena sativa
Avena sativa
Mahonia aquifolium
Iris florentina
Chimaphila umbellata
Chimaphila umbellata
Trifolium pratense
Capsella bursa-pastoris
Capsella bursa-pastoris
Hypericum perforatum
Artemesia annua
Thymus vulgaris
Lactuca serriola
Satureja montana
Artemisia absynthium
Achillea millefolium
Rumex crispus

Plant Part

aerial in bloom
aerial in bloom
flowers
berries
roots
aerial in bloom
roots
whole nut
green hulls

flowers

aerial in bloom
whole plant

flowers

leaves
buds
top
roots

flowers

berries
flowers
roots
aerial in bloom
aerial in bloom
flower head
strobiles
young shoots
leaf/twig ends
leaf/twig ends
flowering top
leaf/tip
leaf/flower
roots
aerial in bloom
aerial in bloom
flower head
leaf
tops
straw
milky seed
roots
roots
whole
tops
flowering tip
aerial
whole
flowering top
flowering top
aerial in bloom
tops
aerial
flowering head
flowering top
roots

Fresh
1-5#

$8.75
$16.50
$21.00
$9.25
$13.50

$17.00
$17.50
$8.00
$10.25

$15.00

$14.25
$15.50

$19.00

$9.75
$42.00
$12.00
$13.50

$20.00

$8.75
$14.00
$10.50
$9.00
$10.00
$9.25
$17.50
$12.50
$16.00
$21.00
$12.50
$16.50
$16.00
$14.00
$11.25
$9.25
$9.50
$12.00
$10.00
$8.25
$9.50
$15.50
$9.00
$18.50
$24.00
$13.00
$13.50
$15.00
$10.25
$11.25
$10.50
$9.50
$11.00
$9.75
$9.25
$12.00

Fresh
6-25#

$7.25
$14.50
$18.50
$7.75
$11.50
$15.00
$15.50
$7.50
$9.75

$13.00

$8.75
$10.50

$17.00

--
$42.00
$11.00
$12.50

$18.00

$7.75
$13.00
$9.50
$7.50
$8.00
$7.75
$15.50
$11.50
$15.00
$20.00
$11.50
$15.50
$14.50
$12.00
$9.75
$7.75
$7.50
$11.00
$8.25
$7.25
$6.50
$12.25
$7.50
$17.50
$22.00
$11.50
$12.50
$12.50
$9.00
$9.00
$9.25
$8.50
$9.50
$7.75
$8.25
$10.00

Fresh
26-100#

$6.75
$13.50
$17.25
$6.25
$9.50

--

--
$7.00
$9.50

$11.00

$8.25
$9.50

$15.00

--

​--

--
$12.00

$17.00

$7.50
$12.00
--
--
$6.00
$7.00
$14.00
$10.50
$13.00
$18.00

​--

$13.50

​--

$10.50
$9.25

 

​--

​--

​$7.75
$6.25
$5.75
$10.75

​--

$15.50
$20.00
$9.75
$9.00
$9.50
$7.75
$7.00
$8.00
​$7.00

​--

$5.50
$7.50
$8.00

Dried
1-5 #

$15.50
$35.00
$52.00
$18.00
$22.00
$28.00
--

​--
​--

$32.00​

$25.00
$27.00

--

--
--
--
$28.00

$46.00

$24.00

​​--

​​--

​​--

$18.00
$20.00

--

$26.00
$34.00
$38.00

​--

$27.00
$25.00
$22.50
$21.50

​--

​​$17.00

--

$25.75
$16.75
$16.00
$22.00
$16.00
$22.00
$32.00
$34.50

--

--

--

$22.00

​--

$14.00
$19.00
$18.00
$20.00
$24.00

Dried
6-25#

$13.00
$33.00
$48.00
$16.00
$18.00

​--
--

​--
--
​$30.00

$23.00
$25.00

--

--
--
--
$26.00

$41.00

$22.00

​--

​--

​--

$16.00
$17.00

​--

$23.00
$32.00
$36.00

--

$25.00
$23.00
$19.50
$18.50

​--

$15.00

​--
--

$14.75
$14.00
$20.00
$14.00
$20.00
$30.00
$32.00

​--

​--

--

$17.50

​--

$12.00
$17.00
$16.00
$15.00
$22.00

Dried
26-100#

$12.50

​--

​$48.00

​--

$15.00

​--

​--

​--

​--
​​--

--

--

​--

--

​--

​--

​--

--

--

​--

​--

​--

​--

​--

​--

​​$22.00

​--

​--

​​--

​​--​​

​--

$17.00
$16.50

--

​--
​--

​​--

$13.25
$11.75

​--

--

​​--

​--

--

--

--

​--

$16.50

​--

​--

​--

$14.00
$14.00
$20.00

* "OG" denotes Certified Organic                                                                                                                                             *prices subject to change* 

"WC" means Ethically Wildcrafted

Our fresh orders are picked the evening before, or the day of shipping.  Upon harvest, our herbs are quickly cooled in a walk-in refrigerated room to prevent against wilt. When shipping, we use ice packs to keep the product cool, and only pack with cardboard and brown paper, which allows the herbs to breathe.

Dry orders are handled with the same care as our fresh orders.  We dry our herbs out of direct sunlight, using a combination of air drying, and low-temperature electric dehydrators. Dry orders are shipped immediately upon dehydration, in the case of orders placed in advance.

We primarily produce orders on a custom basis, so we encourage our customers to order well in advance. We typically take most of our orders for the year between March and April, and fill them on a "first come first served" basis. Because of our small business scale, we can only produce so much of a given herb, and therefore cannot always fill last-minute requests.